The Real Story
Beyond The Box Score
Ray won the American League Cy Young Award with Toronto in 2021, but a torn UCL and Tommy John surgery in May 2023 wiped out most of two seasons. He fought back to the rotation in July 2024, made the All-Star team again in 2025 (9-3, 2.68 ERA at the break), and has continued that form into 2026, recently going 5-0 with a 1.85 ERA over a six-start stretch. He and his wife Taylor have four children, and Ray has said his real dream is to still be pitching in the majors when his oldest son, Asher, is old enough to be his teammate.
A career-threatening Tommy John surgery in 2023 gave way to a second All-Star selection and a Cy-Young-caliber return to form.
2026 Game Log
Sep 23W@ Dodgers3.1 IP, 1 ERK 2
- IP
- 3.1
- H
- 7
- ER
- 1
- K
- 2
- ERA
- 3.59
Sep 16W@ Rockies6.0 IP, 3 ERK 6
- IP
- 6.0
- H
- 3
- ER
- 3
- K
- 6
- ERA
- 3.60
Sep 11W@ Giants5.0 IP, 5 ERK 5
- IP
- 5.0
- H
- 4
- ER
- 5
- K
- 5
- ERA
- 3.57
Sep 5Lvs Yankees2.1 IP, 5 ERK 1
- IP
- 2.1
- H
- 5
- ER
- 5
- K
- 1
- ERA
- 3.39
Aug 30L@ Rays6.0 IP, 1 ERK 4
- IP
- 6.0
- H
- 3
- ER
- 1
- K
- 4
- ERA
- 3.14
Aug 24Lvs Pirates5.1 IP, 2 ERK 5
- IP
- 5.1
- H
- 5
- ER
- 2
- K
- 5
- ERA
- 3.21
Aug 18W@ Mets6.0 IP, 1 ERK 4
- IP
- 6.0
- H
- 3
- ER
- 1
- K
- 4
- ERA
- 3.20
Aug 12Wvs Brewers4.0 IP, 2 ERK 4
- IP
- 4.0
- H
- 2
- ER
- 2
- K
- 4
- ERA
- 3.28
Aug 7Lvs Astros5.0 IP, 4 ERK 2
- IP
- 5.0
- H
- 7
- ER
- 4
- K
- 2
- ERA
- 3.24
Jul 30W@ Padres6.0 IP, 1 ERK 6
- IP
- 6.0
- H
- 4
- ER
- 1
- K
- 6
- ERA
- 3.08
Jul 25Wvs Angels6.0 IP, 0 ERK 5
- IP
- 6.0
- H
- 6
- ER
- 0
- K
- 5
- ERA
- 3.16
Jul 19L@ Mariners4.0 IP, 1 ERK 6
- IP
- 4.0
- H
- 8
- ER
- 1
- K
- 6
- ERA
- 3.33
Jul 10Lvs Rockies5.0 IP, 1 ERK 4
- IP
- 5.0
- H
- 4
- ER
- 1
- K
- 4
- ERA
- 3.38
Jul 4W@ Rockies6.0 IP, 3 ERK 4
- IP
- 6.0
- H
- 5
- ER
- 3
- K
- 4
- ERA
- 3.45
Jun 28Wvs Braves8.0 IP, 0 ERK 2
- IP
- 8.0
- H
- 4
- ER
- 0
- K
- 2
- ERA
- 3.39
Jun 23Wvs Athletics8.0 IP, 0 ERK 6
- IP
- 8.0
- H
- 2
- ER
- 0
- K
- 6
- ERA
- 3.70
Jun 16W@ Braves6.1 IP, 0 ERK 8
- IP
- 6.1
- H
- 2
- ER
- 0
- K
- 8
- ERA
- 4.07
Jun 10Wvs Nationals5.2 IP, 5 ERK 3
- IP
- 5.2
- H
- 7
- ER
- 5
- K
- 3
- ERA
- 4.42
Jun 5W@ Cubs5.0 IP, 0 ERK 4
- IP
- 5.0
- H
- 2
- ER
- 0
- K
- 4
- ERA
- 4.12
May 31W@ Rockies4.0 IP, 1 ERK 6
- IP
- 4.0
- H
- 5
- ER
- 1
- K
- 6
- ERA
- 4.45
May 24Wvs Sox4.0 IP, 4 ERK 3
- IP
- 4.0
- H
- 2
- ER
- 4
- K
- 3
- ERA
- 4.60
May 18L@ Diamondbacks4.1 IP, 9 ERK 1
- IP
- 4.1
- H
- 11
- ER
- 9
- K
- 1
- ERA
- 4.28
May 13L@ Dodgers4.2 IP, 3 ERK 2
- IP
- 4.2
- H
- 7
- ER
- 3
- K
- 2
- ERA
- 3.04
May 8Wvs Pirates6.0 IP, 1 ERK 7
- IP
- 6.0
- H
- 4
- ER
- 1
- K
- 7
- ERA
- 2.76
May 1L@ Rays6.1 IP, 3 ERK 5
- IP
- 6.1
- H
- 4
- ER
- 3
- K
- 5
- ERA
- 2.95
Apr 25Wvs Marlins5.0 IP, 1 ERK 4
- IP
- 5.0
- H
- 4
- ER
- 1
- K
- 4
- ERA
- 2.70
Apr 19L@ Nationals6.0 IP, 3 ERK 7
- IP
- 6.0
- H
- 7
- ER
- 3
- K
- 7
- ERA
- 2.86
Apr 14L@ Reds5.0 IP, 2 ERK 6
- IP
- 5.0
- H
- 2
- ER
- 2
- K
- 6
- ERA
- 2.42
Apr 7Wvs Phillies6.2 IP, 0 ERK 7
- IP
- 6.2
- H
- 3
- ER
- 0
- K
- 7
- ERA
- 2.08
Apr 2Wvs Mets5.1 IP, 2 ERK 7
- IP
- 5.1
- H
- 3
- ER
- 2
- K
- 7
- ERA
- 3.38
Mar 27Lvs Yankees5.1 IP, 2 ERK 4
- IP
- 5.1
- H
- 5
- ER
- 2
- K
- 4
- ERA
- 3.38
| OPP | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 23 | W@ Dodgers | 3.1 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 3.59 |
| Sep 16 | W@ Rockies | 6.0 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 3.60 |
| Sep 11 | W@ Giants | 5.0 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 3.57 |
| Sep 5 | Lvs Yankees | 2.1 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 3.39 |
| Aug 30 | L@ Rays | 6.0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 3.14 |
| Aug 24 | Lvs Pirates | 5.1 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 3.21 |
| Aug 18 | W@ Mets | 6.0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 3.20 |
| Aug 12 | Wvs Brewers | 4.0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 3.28 |
| Aug 7 | Lvs Astros | 5.0 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 3.24 |
| Jul 30 | W@ Padres | 6.0 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 3.08 |
| Jul 25 | Wvs Angels | 6.0 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 3.16 |
| Jul 19 | L@ Mariners | 4.0 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 3.33 |
| Jul 10 | Lvs Rockies | 5.0 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 3.38 |
| Jul 4 | W@ Rockies | 6.0 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3.45 |
| Jun 28 | Wvs Braves | 8.0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 3.39 |
| Jun 23 | Wvs Athletics | 8.0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 3.70 |
| Jun 16 | W@ Braves | 6.1 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 4.07 |
| Jun 10 | Wvs Nationals | 5.2 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 4.42 |
| Jun 5 | W@ Cubs | 5.0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4.12 |
| May 31 | W@ Rockies | 4.0 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 4.45 |
| May 24 | Wvs Sox | 4.0 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 4.60 |
| May 18 | L@ Diamondbacks | 4.1 | 11 | 9 | 1 | 4.28 |
| May 13 | L@ Dodgers | 4.2 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 3.04 |
| May 8 | Wvs Pirates | 6.0 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 2.76 |
| May 1 | L@ Rays | 6.1 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 2.95 |
| Apr 25 | Wvs Marlins | 5.0 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 2.70 |
| Apr 19 | L@ Nationals | 6.0 | 7 | 3 | 7 | 2.86 |
| Apr 14 | L@ Reds | 5.0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 2.42 |
| Apr 7 | Wvs Phillies | 6.2 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 2.08 |
| Apr 2 | Wvs Mets | 5.1 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 3.38 |
| Mar 27 | Lvs Yankees | 5.1 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 3.38 |
Robbie Ray's 2026 game-by-game stat log.